Regular Verb Conjugation
The relative form is used after:
- a (relative particle)
- air - 'when'
- c'uair - 'when?'
- cad a/cad 's a (conj.) - 'though'
- ma (conj.) - 'if'
- mar a - 'as'
- nuair a - 'when'
- o na - 'since', 'when'
- an (interrogative particle)
- an (relative particle)
- an (indirect interrogative and conditional conjunction) - 'if'
- ca - 'where'
- cha (negative adverb) - 'not'
- go, gon (conjunction) 'that'*
- gos an (conjunction) - 'until'
- man, manan (conjunction) - 'before'
- manan (conjunction) - 'unless'
- nach (negative interrogative particle)
- nach (negative relative particle)
- nach (conjunction) - 'that not', 'lest'
- nan (conjunction) - 'if'
- s'manan (conjunction) - 'before'
There are three regular conjugations of which:
1. Imperative is monosyllabic, final consonant either: (a) broad (b) slender
2. Imperative has more than one syllable, except in -(a)igh; final consonant usually slender
3. Imperative ends in -(a)igh
1a. Fág |
1b. Cur |
2. Foscail |
3. Ceannaigh |
Present |
|||
fágaidh |
cuiridh |
fosclaidh |
ceannaighidh |
chan
fhág |
cha
chuir |
chan
fhoscail |
cha
cheannaigh |
an bhfág |
an gcuir |
an
bhfoscail |
an
gceannaigh |
gon
bhfág |
gon
gcuir |
gon
bhfoscail |
gon
gceannaigh |
nach
bhfág |
nach
gcuir |
nach
fhoscail |
nach
gceannaigh |
a
dh’fhágas |
a
chuireas |
a
dh’fhosclas |
(a
cheannaigheas) |
Future |
|||
fágaidh |
cuiridh |
fosclaidh |
ceannochaidh |
chan
fhág |
cha
chuir |
chan
fhoscail |
cha
cheannaigh |
an bhfág |
an gcuir |
an
bhfoscail |
an
gceannaigh |
gon
bhfág |
gon
gcuir |
gon
bhfoscail |
gon
gceannaigh |
nach
bhfág |
nach
gcuir |
nach
fhoscail |
nach
gceannaigh |
a
dh’fhágas |
a
chuireas |
a
dh’fhosclas |
(a
cheannaigheas) |
Imperfect-conditional |
|||
dh’fhágainn dh’fhágadh |
cuirinn chuireadh |
dh’fhosclainn dh’fhoscladh |
ceannochainn ceannochadh |
chan
fhágainn chan
fhágadh |
cha
chuirinn cha
chuireadh |
chan
fhosclainn chan
fhoscladh |
cha
ceannochainn cha
ceannochadh |
an
bhfágainn an
bhfágadh |
an
gcuirinn an
gcuireadh |
an
bhfosclainn an
bhfoscladh |
an
ceannochainn an
ceannochadh |
gon
bhfágainn gon
bhfágadh |
gon
gcuirinn gon
gcuireadh |
gon
bhfosclainn gon
bhfoscladh |
gon
ceannochainn gon
ceannochadh |
nach
bhfágainn nach
bhfágadh |
nach
gcuirinn nach
gcuireadh |
nach
fhosclainn nach
fhoscladh |
nach ceannochainn nach
ceannochaidh |
a
dh’fhágadh |
a
chuireadh |
a
dh’fhoscladh |
a
cheannochadh |
Preterit. |
|||
dh’fhág |
chuir |
dh’fhoscail |
cheannaigh |
cha
d’fhág |
cha do
chuir |
cha
d’fhoscail |
cha do
cheannaigh |
an
d’fhág |
an do
chuir |
an
d’fhoscail |
an do
cheannaigh |
gon
d’fhág |
gon do
chuir |
gon
d’fhoscail |
gon do
cheannaigh |
nach
d’fhág |
nach do
chuir |
nach
d’fhoscail |
nach do
cheannaigh |
a
dh’fhág |
a chuir |
a
dh’fhoscail |
a
cheannaigh |
Present
subjunctive |
|||
go
bhfágaidh |
go
bhfágaidh |
go
bhfágaidh |
go
bhfágaidh |
go
gcuiridh |
go
gcuiridh |
go
gcuiridh |
go
gcuiridh |
Imperative |
|||
fág |
chuir |
dh’fhoscail |
cheannaigh |
na fág |
na cuir |
na
foscail |
na
ceannaigh |
fágadh |
chuir |
fhoscladh |
ceannaigheadh(?) |
fágabh |
chuir |
fosclabh |
ceannaigheabh(?) |
na
fágabh |
na chuir |
na
fosclabh |
na
ceannaigheabh(?) |
Infinitive |
|||
a (do)
dh-fhágail |
a (do)
chur |
a (do)
dh-fhoscladh |
a (do)
cheannacht |
Gerund |
|||
ag
fágail |
ag cur |
ag
foscladh |
ag
ceannacht |
Past
participle |
|||
fáighte |
cuirte |
foscailte |
ceannaiste |
Comments
Post a Comment